(Original Source: http://www.Philly.com)

Ezell helps Deptford past Mainland

Erv Ezell made five of six foul shots in overtime, including two with 12 seconds left that lifted Deptford to a 78-76 win over Mainland yesterday in the Cherry Hill East Invitational boys’ basketball showcase.

The Spartans watched a five-point fourth-quarter lead disappear as Casey Dillon (23 points) helped Mainland rally to tie the game at 67 at the end of regulation.

Deptford outscored the Mustangs by 11-9 in the extra period. Ezell finished with 24 points, teammate John Lewis had 22 and each player hit four three-point baskets.

Also at East, Cherokee survived Holy Spirit’s comeback from a 13-point deficit to win, 54-53. Ronson Quick was fouled on a put-back attempt with 14 seconds left and made one of two foul shots to break a 53-53 tie.

Williamstown’s balanced offense of Marcus Hampton (13), Justin Chaney (10) and Kevin Booth (10) combined with a defense that held Shawnee’s Dave Westman to seven points, driving the Braves to a 53-43 victory.

Middle Township used a 30-19 second half to claim a 45-33 win over Burlington City. The Panthers’ Marcus Harmon led all scorers with 21 points.

After being outscored by 19-4 in the second quarter, Rancocas Valley came back with a 28-6 fourth period, including the first 16 points of the quarter, en route to a 66-49 win over Bishop Eustace. Nnamdi Njoku’s 19 points topped four Red Devils in double figures.

Scholastic Results

Boys’ Basketball

CHERRY HILL EAST INVITATIONAL

Holy Spirit 8 9 15 21 – 53

Cherokee 16 12 13 13 – 54

HS: B.J. Bailey 17, Jate Chesul 8, Giovanny Perdomo 8, Preston Smith 5, Joe Vicchiarelli 4, Asmar Williams 11.

C: Maurice Jackson 1, Christian Jordan 2, Ryan McKeaney 4, Willis Nicholson 15, Ronson Quick 19, Nelson Torres 10, A.J. Valentine 3.

Middle Township 4 11 13 17 – 45

Burlington City 2 12 10 9 – 33

MT: Marcus Harmon 21, John Jefferson 11, Austin Johnson 1, Andrew Matthews 6, Ryan McCusker 4, Gary Woodlin 2.

BC: Shaquille Butler 5, Dominique Fauntleroy 2, Shaquan Hall 5, Donovan Hannah 2, Brandon Kennedy 4, Markese Morris 15.

Rancocas Valley 21 4 13 28 – 66

Bishop Eustace 12 19 12 6 – 49

RV: Darreck Bender 11, Kyle Hodge 5, Tariq Jett 4, Kenny Johnson 11, Isaiah Martin 2, Shane McLendon 10, Nnamdi Njoku 19, Dom Twitty 4.

BE: Will Clemens 6, Sho DaSilva 15, Dexter Harris 5, Tom Morello 6, Carson Puriefoy 6, Pat Vasturia 11.

Williamstown 12 13 15 13 – 53

Shawnee 11 7 16 9 – 43

W: Kevin Booth 10, Justin Chaney 10, Darion Cook 2, Marcus Hampton 13, Curtis Hopkins 3, Anthony Selby 9, Chris Whipple 6.

S: Joe Bodnar 2, Matt Chiusano 12, Dillon Fields 7, Mike Gartenmayer 5, Tom Molina 5, Ryan Pretti 3, Shea 2, Dave Westman 7.

Mainland 13 11 20 23 9 – 76

Deptford 14 13 22 18 11 – 78

M: Frank Champion 13, Kyle Davis 16, Casey Dillon 23, Adam Floyd 12, Scott Reardon 9, Mike Shaughnessey 3.

D: Dan Brodie 12, Ellwood Clement 6, Erv Ezell 24, John Lewis 22, Jared Winningham 14.

NJSIAA Indoor Track

At Bennett Complex, Toms River:

BOYS’ MEET OF CHAMPIONS

55 meters: 1, James Brown, Glassboro, 6.38. 2, Stephen Knox, Plainfield, 6.45. 3, Damiere Byrd, Timber Creek, 6.48.

55 hurdles: 1, Joshua Evans, Irvington, 7.40. 2, Rolston Braithwaite, Trenton, 7.41. 3, Kevin Brown, West Deptford, 7.50.

400: 1, Andrew Burt, Lacey, 49.33. 2, Isaiah Gill, Plainfield, 49.54. 3, Ryan Spadola, Freehold, 49.65.

800: 1, Xavier Fraction, Washington Twp., 1:54.82. 2, Tivo Rivera, Kingsway, 1:55.16. 3, Lucas Clyne, Morris Hills, 1:55.45.

1,600: 1, Liam Tansey, Morris Hills, 4:11.95. 2, Jim Rosa, West Windsor North, 4:13.12. 3, Pat Schellberg, Delbarton, 4:16.60.

3,200: 1, Sean Pohorence, Morris Hills, 9:08.55. 2, Joe Rosa, West Windsor North, 9:13.30. 3, Leighton Spencer, Don Bosco Prep, 9:15.56.

High jump: 1, Alex Smith, Rumson-Fair Haven, 6-8. 2, (tie) Glenn Scheideler, Randolph; Kyle Soden, Hanover Park, 6-6.

Shot put: 1, Nicholas Vena, Morristown, 67-7. 2, Jorge Merino, Old Bridge, 58-3. 3, Samard Walker, Lincoln, 59-91/4.

Pole vault: 1, Greg Kelley, Toms River North, 15-0. 2, Greg Hoffman, Park Ridge, 15-0. 3, (tie) Michael Rivard, Haddonfield; Chris Wyckoff, Toms River East, 14-6.

4×400 relay: 1, Rahway, 3:23.02. 2, Timber Creek, 3:23.42. 3, Columbia, 3:23.47.

GIRLS’ EVENTS

55 meters: 1, Dominique Booker, Immaculate Conception, 6.92. 2, Audrey Wilson, Deptford, 7.07. 3, Myasia Jacobs, Paramus Catholic, 7.09.

55 hurdles: 1, Briana Feldhaus, Randolph, 8.12. 2, Briana Barlow, New Brunswick, 8.22. 3, Stephanie Hicks, Nottingham, 8.26.

400: 1, Nijgia Snapp, Oakcrest, 55.74. 2, Michelle Brown, Seneca, 55.88. 3, Amber Allen, Passaic Tech, 55.95.

800: 1, Ajee Wilson, Neptune, 2:10.45. 2, Chelsea Cox, Southern Regional, 2:12.25. 3, Ariann Neutts, Roxbury, 2:14.18.

1,600: 1, Jillian Smith, Southern Regional, 4:48.23. 2, Molly McNamara, Red Bank Catholic, 4:58.79. 3, Dana Guglielmo, Ridge, 5:00.40.

3,200: 1, Melanie Thompson, Voorhees, 10:39.39. 2, Anegla Rugino, Toms River North, 10:39.71. 3, Briana Jackucewicz, Colts Neck, 10:41.35.

High jump: 1, (tie) Emily Kianka, Hopewell Valley; Samantha Yeats, Voorhees, 5-6. 3, (tie) Mary Durek, Shawnee; Courtney Newman, Hamilton West; Tayona Brown, Ewing; Emily Vargas, Johnson, 5-4.

Shot put: 1, Shannon Watt, Jackson, 42-63/4. 2, Genevieve Rybicki, Our Lady of Mercy, 41-61/2. 3, Lisa Stuto, Brick Twp., 41-51/4.

Pole vault: 1, Chrissy Finkel, Montville, 12-6. 2, Nicole Pompei, Hanover Park, 12-0. 3, Emily Urciuoli, Clifton, 11-6.

4×400 relay: 1, Camden (Jamie Jones, Shaquanda Gainey, Assante Johnson, Victoria Clark), 3:55.08. 2, Southern Regional, 3:55.69. 3, Columbia, 3:59.14.

Today’s Schedule

Boys’ Basketball

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Medford Tech at Bordentown, 6:30

Maple Shade at Holy Cross, 6:30

Trenton Catholic at Westampton Tech, 6:30

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Atlantic City at Absegami, 7

Bridgeton at Middle Township, 7

Wildwood Catholic at Buena, 7

Lower Cape May at Cape May Tech, 7

NONLEAGUE

Camden Academy Charter at Paulsboro, 5:30

Wildwood at Oakcrest, 6

Burlington Township at Seneca, 7

Camden at Pleasantville, 7

Girls’ Basketball

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Burlington City at Medford Tech, 5:15

Holy Cross at Riverside, 6:30

Westampton Tech at Trenton Catholic, 6:30

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Cape May Tech at Lower Cape May, 4

Absegami at Atlantic City, 7

Middle Township at Bridgeton, 7

Buena at Wildwood Catholic, 7

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Penns Grove at Kingsway, 4

NONLEAGUE

Haddon Township at Gloucester, 4

Millville at Schalick, 4

St. Joseph at Wildwood, 6

Lenape at Cinnaminson, 6:15

Seneca at Delran, 6:30

NJSIAA Wrestling

Region 7 Preliminaries

Tomorrow at Moorestown.

103: Mitch Jablonski, Rancocas Valley, vs. Kevin Wagner, Bishop Eustace; Brian Sheerin, Moorestown, vs. Patrick Schlitt, Haddonfield; Jake Baxter, Seneca, vs. Dylan Borsos, Steinert; Brian Nelson, Haddon Township, vs. Tyler Mullarkey, Holy Cross.

112: Andrew Milligan, New Egypt, vs. Anthony Soto-Vicente, Pennsauken; Danny Pak, Delran, vs. Cody Parker, Hightstown; Nick Nardelli, Lenape, vs. Aaron Pryor, Willingboro; Jim Hatzell, Collingswood, vs. Kyle O’Neill, Seneca.

119: Taylor Maul, Allentown, vs. Cal Stack, Eastern; Alex Verbaro, Cinnaminson, vs. Doug Gilman, Cherry Hill West; Alex Moritz, Palmyra, vs. Matt O’Donnell, Camden Catholic; Ron Hoover, Haddon Township, vs. Jeff Bruno, Robbinsville.

125: Doug Bitonti, Hamilton West, vs. Mike Cecchini, Palmyra; Tyler Scotton, Willingboro, vs. Will Dengler, Haddonfield; Chuck Glatz, Shawnee, vs. Tony Pacitti, Pemberton; Russell Barbee, Haddon Township, vs. Travis McDowell, Delran.

130: Toney Holliday, Rancocas Valley, vs. Steve Nelson, Haddon Township; Todd Weaver, Burlington Township, vs. Sam Shonk, Allentown; Matt Gaines, Cherry Hill East, vs. Matt Gasper, Delran; James Olivo, Camden Catholic, vs. Jake Borys, Cherokee.

135: Josh Jones, Northern Burlington, vs. Andrew Supko, Moorestown; Jason Cassidy, Bordentown, vs. Evan Lipski, Cherokee; Frank Genther, Cherry Hill West, vs. Chris Dengler, Haddon Township; Kyle Draves, Audubon, vs. Alex Hinger, New Egypt.

140: Brendan Walsh, Hightstown, vs. Sam Savoia, Cherokee; Jahlil Beacham, Willingboro, vs. Ryan Badey, Sterling; Justin Peoples, Seneca, vs. Andrew Hinger, New Egypt; Ray Schlitt, Haddonfield, vs. Andrew Davis, Bordentown.

145: Mike Schwarze, New Egypt, vs. Alan Dyer, Camden Catholic; Codie Spatz, Burlington Township, vs. Ryhan Kinslow, Pemberton; Conor Wasson, Lenape, vs. Khalid Shakir, Bordentown; Taylor Vananzi, Collingswood, vs. T.J. Shea, Bishop Eustace.

152: Terrell Barnes, Pemberton, vs. Brett Pedersen, Bordentown; Justin Pencook, Cinnaminson, vs. Sean Ferguson, Cherokee; James Mansfield, Shawnee, vs. Mike Rosati, Paul VI; Elijah DeGuzman, Pennsauken, vs. Jonathan Sanchez, Nottingham.

160: Andrew Harvilla, Robbinsville, vs. Andrew Beauchemin, Lenape; Anthony Saulle, Delran, vs. Brian Flacco, Audubon; Nick Palumbo, Seneca, vs. Jeff Townsend, Northern Burlington; Vinnie Bianchini, Paul VI, vs. Max Bohanan, Bordentown.

171: Andrew Rubio, Nottingham, vs. Evan Walsh, Paul VI; Miles Little, Burlington Township, vs. Jason Miller, Steinert; Andrew Mackiewicz, Palmyra, vs. Daymien Scott, Eastern; Dylan Bushby, Haddon Heights, vs. Ryan Deveney, Seneca.

189: Stephone White, Pemberton, vs. Jared Holliday, Burlington Township; A.J. Thomas, Moorestown, vs. Nick Didio, Lenape; Chris Selvoski, Bishop Eustace, vs. Brendon Dentino, Collingswood; Bill Cornely, Camden Catholic, vs. Will Morgan, Northern Burlington.

215: Andrew Jiras, Steinert, vs. George Madosky, Cherry Hill East; Kenny Ricketts, Moorestown, vs. Kris Rahn, Haddonfield; Sam Seidman, Cherokee, vs. Mackelly Bien-Aime, Nottingham; Mark DiLiberto, Collingswood, vs. Tony Franco, Burlington Township.

Hwt.: Keith Meseroll, Nottingham, vs. Mike Leonetti, Camden Catholic; John Daddario, Eastern, vs. Kenny Stansbury, Trenton; Nigel Gray, Seneca, vs. Tony Senni, Burlington Township; Joe Barnet, Paul VI, vs. Doug Gilbert, Lenape.

Advertisements